Buy Tickets

Meet Tom Sole

Date of Birth
12.06.1996
Nationality
British
Shirt No
90
Batting Style
Right Hand
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Off Spin
Nickname
Soley
Career Best
4/24

Northamptonshire Player Number:  N/A

The son of Scotland rugby union legend David Sole, Tom came to Northamptonshire on trial in 2015 – turning out for the County’s Second XI – and was invited to join the academy at Wantage Road at the end of that season.  The 21-year-old off-spinner/batsman tasted first-team cricket for the first time last summer when he was picked against South Africa in the tourists’ one-day fixture at Northampton, and it turned out to be a debut to remember as he captured the prized wicket of Hashim Amla and then came close to earning the County a shock win by hitting 54 off just 43 balls including three sixes.  He has also attracted the attention of Scotland’s selectors and in December 2017 was selected in the senior national squad (under the captaincy of former Northamptonshire batsman Kyle Coetzer) for a tournament in the United Arab Emirates ahead of the World Cup qualifiers.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

BOUNDARIES TO BOARDROOM

What does life look like after Professional Cricket?

TOM'S THE HEART AND SOLE IN BARBADOS

Young off-spinner Tom Sole picked up four Nottinghamshire wickets on the final day of Northamptonshire's pre-season tour in Barbados.

HOSTS SEE OFF COUNTY IN ONE-DAYER

A Barbados Select XI proved too strong for Northamptonshire in Wednesday's 50-over contest at the Kensington Oval in Bridgetown.

A RIGHT ROYAL TREAT

For many cricketers, a day's rest can only mean one thing - golf. And for a few members of the Northamptonshire County Cricket Club Squad, yesterday's rest day in Barbados was a real treat.

ONE WIN, ONE DEFEAT IN BARBADOS T20

Northamptonshire had to settle for runners-up spot in the Barbados Twenty20 tournament as the pre-season tour to the Caribbean continues. A superb knock from Steven Crook paved the way for a comfortable 54-run victory in the semi-final against the host island.

NEW FACE AT THE ACADEMY

The 2016 season sees a strengthened academy squad with the recent addition of Tom Sole as Senior Academy Player.

PRE-SEASON TRAINING CONTINUES!

Click here to view Episode 2 of 2016 pre-season training. Rob Newton and Alex Wakely work on their batting skills.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
stanair