Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram

Meet Steven Crook

Date of Birth
28.05.1983
Nationality
Australian
Shirt No
25
Batting Style
Right Handed - Middle Order
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Medium Fast
Nickname
Crooky
Career Best
142* vs Australia

Northamptonshire Player Number: 438

A member of the Steelbacks’ two T20-winning sides, in 2013 and 2016, Steven remains one of the country’s most destructive all-rounders in short-course cricket; the ultimate ‘impact player.’  But the Northamptonshire dressing room’s most accomplished musician can also shine in the longer stuff, as the Australian tourists discovered in 2015 when ‘Crooky’ – born in the land Down Under, of course – took an unbeaten 142 off their attack, facing just 96 balls.  He began his county career at Lancashire before switching to Wantage Road (initially on loan), and then returned to the club following a couple of seasons at Middlesex.  Appropriately, given that background, his maiden first-class century in 2014 was scored at Lord’s – and the following year he also made one against Lancashire.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

 

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SLIP TO DURHAM CUP DEFEAT

Northamptonshire slipped to a 19-run defeat in Sunday's Royal London Cup group match away to Durham

ANOTHER DAY OF HANDY PRACTICE AT EDGBASTON

Northamptonshire enjoyed another day's useful bowling and batting practice against Warwickshire at Edgbaston on Wednesday

CROOK ALL SET FOR SEASON KICK OFF

Northamptonshire allrounder Steven Crook is confident of a return to peak fitness as he prepares for the start of the new county season on 7 April.

Credit to Crook

An amazing charity day at Althorp House for Runs 4 Funds

Back to the top of the table.

Steelbacks secure a home win over the Durham Jets

2 IN 2 FOR THE STEELBACKS

Richard Levi’s 28-ball half-century helped Northamptonshire to consecutive wins in the NatWest T20 Blast with a record T20 run-chase of 196 at Wantage Road. Levi’s 58 in 37 balls gave Northants a flowing start and Steven Crook’s 33 in 24 balls finished the job.

GLOUCS V NORTHAMPTONSHIRE - DAY 4

Rob Newton and Steven Crook hit centuries as Northamptonshire batted through the final day at Bristol to save their Specsavers Championship match against Gloucestershire

RUNS 4 FUNDS

It has been announced that the Players Charity will be a fundraising initiative called Runs4Funds which was started last year by Northamptonshire All Rounder Steven Crook.

MIND OVER MATTER | PREPARATIONS CONTINUE

BBC Look East's James Burridge spent a morning with the squad learning the importance of including mental wellbeing as part of the preparations for the coming season. Check out the video here.

BEN AND ADAM IN FORM - TWICE!

Ben Duckett and Adam Rossington took full advantage of two innings apiece as Northamptonshire tackled Nottinghamshire in a two-day practice match in Barbados. Duckett (23 and 34 not out) and Rossington (38 and 34 not out) boosted the County to 225 all out on the opening day.

HOSTS SEE OFF COUNTY IN ONE-DAYER

A Barbados Select XI proved too strong for Northamptonshire in Wednesday's 50-over contest at the Kensington Oval in Bridgetown.

ONE WIN, ONE DEFEAT IN BARBADOS T20

Northamptonshire had to settle for runners-up spot in the Barbados Twenty20 tournament as the pre-season tour to the Caribbean continues. A superb knock from Steven Crook paved the way for a comfortable 54-run victory in the semi-final against the host island.

32K RAISED FOR HOPE CENTRE!

Despite the awful conditions that Storm Gertrude brought to the County Ground on Friday night, a brave 137 volunteers experienced sleeping rough for the night and their efforts raised a whopping £32,000.

CHRIS TOMBS GETS STUCK IN!

S&C coach Chris Tombs has been getting stuck into his new role as Northants S&C coach. Northants players Steven Crook and Saif Zaib are put through their paces, watch here:

PRE-SEASON TRAINING CONTINUES!

Click here to view Episode 2 of 2016 pre-season training. Rob Newton and Alex Wakely work on their batting skills.

CROOKY WINS PCA SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Northamptonshire all rounder Steven Crook is one of the winners of this year’s Professional Cricketers’ Association Personal Development Scholarships. The scholarships were introduced by the PCA in 2013 to find and reward the most proactive members, past and present, on or off the pitch, in the area of Personal Development.

Our Sponsors
old speckled hen
hevey
bells kia
briggs forrester
metcalf
stanair
the cube disability
mem saab
brockhurst limousin
michael graham