Buy Tickets

Meet Steven Crook

Date of Birth
28.05.1983
Nationality
Australian
Shirt No
25
Batting Style
Right Handed - Middle Order
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Medium Fast
Nickname
Crooky
Career Best
142* vs Australia

Northamptonshire Player Number: 438

A vital member of the Steelbacks’ two T20-winning sides, in 2013 and 2016, Steven has been one of the country’s most destructive all-rounders in short-course cricket. But the Northamptonshire dressing room’s most accomplished musician can also shine in the longer stuff, as the Australian tourists discovered in 2015 when ‘Crooky’ – born in the land Down Under – took an unbeaten 142 off their attack, facing just 96 balls. He began his county career at Lancashire before switching to Wantage Road (initially on loan), and then returned to the club following a couple of seasons at Middlesex. Appropriately, given that background, his maiden first-class century in 2014 was scored at Lord’s – and the following year he also made one against Lancashire.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

 

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE v GLOUCESTERSHIRE | DAY ONE LIVE STREAM

The action from the County Ground against Gloucestershire

WHITE TO FOCUS EXCLUSIVELY ON WHITE-BALL CRICKET

Northamptonshire’s Graeme White has confirmed his retirement from red-ball cricket in order to focus exclusively on the shorter formats of the game and hopefully prolong his playing career.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V GLOUCESTERSHIRE | MATCH PREVIEW

Northamptonshire host their second pink-ball Specsavers County Championship match this week as Gloucestershire visit Wantage Road with Northants still looking for a performance to kick-start their season.

BRING YOUR OFFICE TO THE CRICKET THIS WEEK

Northamptonshire is hosting Gloucestershire in the Specsavers County Championship this week, and the lights will be on for this year's day-night county special!

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V LEICESTERSHIRE | MATCH REPORT

Lewis Hill’s highest score of the season saw Leicestershire cruise to victory at Wantage Road, beating Northamptonshire by six wickets to claim back-to-back victories in the Specsavers County Championship for the first time since 2010.

ACADEMY ROUND-UP | MAY

Northamptonshire County Cricket Club’s Academy players have enjoyed an incredible month of May with a number of impressive displays.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V LEICESTERSHIRE | LIVE STREAM

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V LEICESTERSHIRE | LIVE STREAM

ROSSINGTON SIGNS ONE YEAR CONTRACT EXTENSION

Wicketkeeper-batsman Adam Rossington has signed a one-year contract extension to keep him at Northamptonshire until the end of the 2019 season.

YORKSHIRE VIKINGS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

Yorkshire edged through to the Royal London one-day Cup knockout stages for the fifth year running by beating already eliminated Northamptonshire at Emerald Headingley.

YORKSHIRE VIKINGS VS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE STEELBACKS | MATCH PREVIEW

Northamptonshire turn their attention back to the Specsavers County Championship this week after slipping out of contention for the knockout stage of the Royal London One-Day Cup with a game to spare.

Bobii Lewis Announced to join Craig David and Rita Ora

Contemporary R&B soloist Bobii Lewis has been announced to join Craig David and Rita Ora when they perform at The County Ground, home of Northamptonshire County Cricket on Saturday 01 September 2018.

WORCESTERSHIRE RAPIDS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

WORCESTERSHIRE RAPIDS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

STEELBACKS V DERBYSHIRE FALCONS | MATCH REPORT

Billy Godleman’s second hundred in this year’s Royal London Cup led Derbyshire to a 51-run win at Northamptonshire to keep them firmly in the hunt for a place in the knockout stage.

STEELBACKS V FALCONS | LIVE STREAM

STEELBACKS V FALCONS | LIVE STREAM

WARWICKSHIRE V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

Warwickshire and Northamptonshire tasted frustration in Birmingham as rain washed out their Royal London Cup North Group match.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE STEELBACKS | ROYAL LONDON ONE DAY CUP PREVIEW

Northamptonshire enter a crucial week in the Royal London One-Day Cup with their chances of qualifying for the knockout stages resting on three games in five days, starting with Wednesday’s trip to Warwickshire.

STEELBACKS VS DURHAM JETS | MATCH REPORT

Durham’s bowlers produced a fine comeback in the field to keep their Royal London One Day Cup hopes alive with a five-run win over Northamptonshire at Wantage Road.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE STEELBACKS VS LANCASHIRE LIGHTNING | MATCH REPORT

Luke Procter delivered victory for Northamptonshire against his old county, Lancashire, by two wickets and with just a ball to spare at Wantage Road in the Royal London One Day Cup.

STEELBACKS V LANCASHIRE LIGHTNING | LIVE STREAM

STEELBACKS V LANCASHIRE LIGHTNING | LIVE STREAM

STEELBACKS V LIGHTNING | MATCH PREVIEW

Northamptonshire head coach David Ripley has called on his side to build on Sunday’s victory in Nottinghamshire as they welcome Lancashire to Wantage Road on Wednesday in the Royal London One-Day Cup.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
stanair