Buy Tickets

Meet Rory Kleinveldt

Date of Birth
15.03.1983
Nationality
South African
Shirt No
06
Batting Style
Right Handed - Middle Order
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Medium Fast
Nickname
Rors

SPONSORS

Northamptonshire Player Number: 493

“A Steelback to the core” – that’s how head coach David Ripley described the big South African when he delighted Northamptonshire supporters by agreeing to extend his stay at Wantage Road for 2017.  A skilful left-arm paceman and hard-hitting batsman down the order, Rory’s wealth of experience at international level made him a terrific acquisition when he first arrived in 2015, and last season he continued to produce runs, wickets and miserly one-day overs when the team needed them most.  Most memorable, perhaps, was his barnstorming 128 off 63 balls in the One-Day Cup match against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge, while he topped the Steelbacks’ wicket-taking list in the T20 Blast.  To date, Rory has played four Tests and 16 shorter-format internationals for the Proteas.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Match Report | Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire

Northamptonshire completed an impressive 124-run win over Nottinghamshire on the final morning at Wantage Road to take the race for promotion from Division Two of the Specsavers County Championship into the final week.

DAY 2 REPORT | NORTHAMPTONSHIRE vs NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

Northamptonshire’s South African stars, Rory Kleinveldt and Richard Levi, combined to put their county on course for victory against Nottinghamshire at Wantage Road in a game they have to win to keep their promotion hopes alive. Levi’s sparkling second-innings 115 helped set Notts 314 to win before Kleinveldt extended his haul to 11 wickets in the match as Notts closed day two 33 for 2.

Day 1 REPORT | Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire

Luke Wood and Rory Kleinveldt took four wickets each as promotion-rivals Nottinghamshire and Northamptonshire shared a keenly-fought opening day at Wantage Road. Wood helped bowl Northants for 194 before Notts replied with 80 for 5.

DAY TWO | NCCC THRASH GLAMORGAN IN TWO DAYS

Ben Sanderson led Northamptonshire to a mighty win over Glamorgan inside two days at Wantage Road with four second-innings wickets as Northants won by an innings and 22 runs to begin the 2017 season in the perfect fashion. Northants took a 209-run first-innings lead in the morning session and wrapped up victory after tea, dismissing Glamorgan for 187 in their second-innings. Northants took until August to win a County Championship match last season but here, got off the mark at the first att

"Kleinveldt is a Steelback, to the core" - David Ripley

Northamptonshire County Cricket Club is delighted to announce that Rory Kleinveldt has extended his contact with the club for another year.

Moin Ashraf joins us on a short term basis

Moin Ashraf has initially joined us on a short term basis from the Leeds Bradford University. He was on the Yorkshire County Cricket Club for several seasons.

A Record Breaking Battle

Notts Outlaws and Northamptonshire Steelbacks served up the most stunning advertisement for 50 overs cricket as both began their Royal London One-Day Cup in record-breaking fashion at Trent Bridge.

BETTER LATE THAN NEVER!

Whilst the 2015 season may have been completed a few months ago there was one outstanding piece of business that was still to be completed and our Chairman, Gavin Warren nominated himself for the job.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
Houghton Hams
stanair