Buy Tickets

Meet Rory Kleinveldt

Date of Birth
15.03.1983
Nationality
South African
Shirt No
06
Batting Style
Right Handed - Middle Order
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Medium Fast
Nickname
Rors

SPONSORS

Northamptonshire Player Number: 493

“A Steelback to the core” – that’s how head coach David Ripley described the big South African when he delighted Northamptonshire supporters by agreeing to extend his stay at Wantage Road for 2017.  A skilful left-arm paceman and hard-hitting batsman down the order, Rory’s wealth of experience at international level made him a terrific acquisition when he first arrived in 2015, and last season he continued to produce runs, wickets and miserly one-day overs when the team needed them most.  Most memorable, perhaps, was his barnstorming 128 off 63 balls in the One-Day Cup match against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge, while he topped the Steelbacks’ wicket-taking list in the T20 Blast.  To date, Rory has played four Tests and 16 shorter-format internationals for the Proteas.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

STEELBACKS EDGE HOME AT GRACE ROAD

Northamptonshire Steelbacks shaded a two-run victory over Leicestershire in the NatWest T20 Blast at Grace Road after rain halted proceedings with Alex Wakely's side just the right side of the DLS calculation

HOLDEN ON FIRE FOR THE ENGLAND U19s

Max Holden, Will Jacks and Ben Green all hit half centuries as England Under-19s warmed up for their forthcoming series against India by starting a two-day game against the Unicorns in Loughborough.

Prasanna ruled out of the NatWest T20 Blast competition

Seekkuge Prasanna has been ruled out of the NatWest T20 Blast competition after sustaining a hamstring injury.

MATCH REPORT | STEELBACKS vs BEARS

Reigning champions Northants Steelbacks ended Birmingham Bears' 100 per cent start in the NatWestT20Blast with a thrilling five-wicket win at Edgbaston.

Emergency services join the Steelbacks for their annual Golf Day

Northamptonshire County Cricket Club have invited emergency services personnel from across the county to join Steelbacks’ players, coaches, staff and sponsors for a complimentary day of golf, followed by a delicious meal at Collingtree Park Golf Club on Wednesday 19th July 2017.

MATCH ABANDONED! No play possible vs Yorkshire

Heavy rain prevented any play between Northamptonshire and Yorkshire in the NatWest T20 Blast North Group at Wantage Road.

Azharullah ruled out of the Steelbacks T20 campaign with a shoulder injury.

The right arm quick suffered an injury to his right shoulder whilst bowling in the day/night match of the Specsavers County Championship fixture against Leicestershire last month.

DUCKETT BOOSTS STEELBACKS TO DURHAM VICTORY

Ben Duckett's 72 boosted the Steelbacks to their first win of the season in the NatWest T20 Blast, beating Durham by six wickets with four balls to spare

REPORT | STEELBACKS VS FALCONS

Luis Reece’s 75 from 51 balls saw Derbyshire upset champions Northamptonshire on the opening night of the NatWest T20 Blast with a rampant seven-wicket win at Wantage Road. Reece steered Derbyshire’s chase of 180 as they won in the final over but victory never looked under threat.

REPORT | DAY 4 VS KENT

Kent and Northamptonshire played out a dull, high-scoring draw at Beckenham after Josh Cobb and the Northants lower order comfortably made the 24 more runs they required to avoid the follow-on early on the final day.

Holden and Brook to lead England Under-19s against India

Max Holden and Harry Brook will lead England Under-19s this summer in four-day and one-day series against India.

GLEESON MAKES HIS MARK IN PCA MVP RANKINGS

Richard Gleeson’s career-best match figures helped Northamptonshire clinch a thrilling victory over Leicestershire in the Specsavers County Championship and gave him a personal best haul of 25 points in the Professional Cricketers’ Association Most Valuable Player Rankings.

ECB ANNOUNCES MEDIA RIGHTS DEALS FROM 2020 ONWARDS

The England & Wales Cricket Board [ECB] today announced the award of Media Rights for all of its domestic First Class County and international matches, played at home, from 2020-2024.

DAY 4 REPORT | NCCC vs LEICESTERSHIRE

Northamptonshire plucked victory from the jaws of defeat against Leicestershire to win the pink-ball Specsavers County Championship match by just two runs at Wantage Road.

Tabraiz Shamsi joins the Steelbacks for the NatWest T20 Blast

South African left arm wrist spinner Tabraiz Shamsi will join the Northamptonshire Steelbacks for the NatWest T20 Blast which kicks off on Friday 7th July against Derbyshire Falcons.

LUBAS SPORTS TRAUMA MANAGEMENT COURSE

Sports like rugby and football are great, but we’ve all seen how easy it is to get injured out there on the pitch. Sports Trauma Management is a nationally-recognised course that gives healthcare professionals the core skills that they will need to properly manage traumatic sporting injuries.

WE ARE DELIGHTED TO ANNOUNCE OUR NEW CATERING PARTNER

Tom Hewer Catering (THC) and Northamptonshire County Cricket Club (NCCC) have formalised their relationship, with the long-term sponsors of the club taking over the catering facility from 1st October 2017.

REPORT | DAY 3 VS DERBYSHIRE

Ben Sanderson took four second-innings wickets to push Northamptonshire back into contention for promotion from Division Two of the Specsavers County Championship with a 128-run win over Derbyshire at Wantage Road.

Rossington ruled out with finger fracture.

Northants wicketkeeper-batsman Adam Rossington has been ruled out for the next three weeks after sustaining a fracture of his left hand. The incident occurred on Day three of the Specsavers County Championship Division Two win at Durham last weekend.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
Houghton Hams
stanair