Buy Tickets

Meet Rob Newton

Date of Birth
18.01.1990
Nationality
British
Shirt No
10
Batting Style
Right Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
Newts
Career Best
202* Vs Leicestershire

SPONSORS

Northamptonshire Player Number: 471

Another product of Northamptonshire’s Academy, Rob ticked a notable achievement off his personal cricketing ‘to do’ list in 2016 with a maiden Championship double-century – 202 not out - against Leicestershire.  Only Ben Duckett racked up more first-class runs for the County last season.  After scoring heavily in school cricket at Framlingham, Rob confirmed his arrival at the higher level in 2012 with three Championship centuries, including two in the same match against Derbyshire.  Since then he has suffered some frustrating injuries but in 2014 earned the admiration of all present when he braved a cracked thumb to deny Durham’s bowlers and save Northamptonshire from defeat in the first Championship Division One fixture at Wantage Road since 2004.

 

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Day 3 Report | Nottinghamshire vs NCCC

Nottinghamshire are closing in on their seventh victory of the season after maintaining the upper hand in their Specsavers County Championship match against Northamptonshire at Trent Bridge.

UPDATE | NORTHANTS V HAMPSHIRE

Northamptonshire and Hampshire are looking to make up for lost time after a rain-affected opening day of their two-day fixture in Barbados

ROB NEWTON SIGNS NEW CONTRACT

We are delighted to announce that Rob Newton has signed an extension of his contract with Northamptonshire County Cricket Club. The 26 year old has played in ten county championship matches this season, scoring an impressive 810 runs at an average of 50.62.

KEOGH THE KEY MAN IN CRUSHING RLC VICTORY

Rob Keogh's maiden List A century helped Northamptonshire to a crushing victory over Durham in Sunday's Royal London Cup match at Wantage Road

GLOUCS V NORTHAMPTONSHIRE - DAY 4

Rob Newton and Steven Crook hit centuries as Northamptonshire batted through the final day at Bristol to save their Specsavers Championship match against Gloucestershire

PRE-SEASON TRAINING CONTINUES!

Click here to view Episode 2 of 2016 pre-season training. Rob Newton and Alex Wakely work on their batting skills.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
Houghton Hams
stanair