Buy Tickets

Meet Rob Keogh

Date of Birth
21.10.1991
Nationality
British
Shirt No
21
Batting Style
Right Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
(Off Spin)
Nickname
Keisey
Career Best
221 - 9/52

 

Northamptonshire Player Number: 478

A multi-dimensional cricketer, Rob has proved to be a vital part of the Northamptonshire middle order. The Pride of Dunstable progressed from Northamptonshire’s Academy into the first-team in 2012, and really made his mark the following summer with a double-hundred against Hampshire at Southampton. Rob’s versatility marks him out as a crucial member of the squad; capable of ‘batting long’ (as in a match-saving 163 not out in six hours against Derbyshire in 2015) or raising the tempo in white-ball cricket, harvesting Championship wickets with his off-spin – his 9-52 at Glamorgan’s expense in 2016 was the sixth-best bowling return in Northamptonshire first-class history. Rob had a memorable Finals Day in 2016, taking a stunning catch to remove Andre Russell during the Semi Final against Nottinghamshire Outlaws. In the final, Rob hit the winning runs to secure victory for The Steelbacks against Durham Jets. Rob again performed well against Glamorgan, scoring 150 against them at Sophia Gardens in 2019.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

KEOGH CAN'T WAIT FOR THE CRICKET TO START

Rob Keogh says that a six-week spell spent playing and training in Melbourne this winter has reinvigorated his appetite for cricket ahead of the 2019 season.

KEOGH FACES LONG SPELL ON THE SIDELINES

Northamptonshire’s Rob Keogh is set to miss the rest of the season with a serious hand injury.

KEOGH DEFIANCE NOT ENOUGH FOR NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Rob Keogh's gritty undefeated 88 wasn't enough to save Northamptonshire from an eight-wicket defeat with a full day to spare against Worcestershire at Wantage Road

ANOTHER DAY OF HANDY PRACTICE AT EDGBASTON

Northamptonshire enjoyed another day's useful bowling and batting practice against Warwickshire at Edgbaston on Wednesday

KEOGH SHINES AT EDGBASTON

Rob Keogh held Northamptonshire together following a top-order collapse on the opening day of the County's two-day friendly against Warwickshire at Edgbaston

KEOGH IMPRESSES IN PCA MVP RANKINGS

Northamptonshire off-spinner Rob Keogh rounded off a memorable week by earning 45 points in the Professional Cricketers’ Association Most Valuable Player Rankings for returning career-best bowling figures in the Specsavers County Championship win over Glamorgan at Wantage Road.

KEOGH AND WHITE HAVE GLAMORGAN IN A SPIN

Graeme White and Rob Keogh shared all 20 wickets as Northamptonshire wrapped up a mammoth 318-run win over Glamorgan on the third afternoon at Wantage Road. It was a record runs victory for Northants over Glamorgan.

KEOGH THE KEY MAN IN CRUSHING RLC VICTORY

Rob Keogh's maiden List A century helped Northamptonshire to a crushing victory over Durham in Sunday's Royal London Cup match at Wantage Road

BEN AND ADAM IN FORM - TWICE!

Ben Duckett and Adam Rossington took full advantage of two innings apiece as Northamptonshire tackled Nottinghamshire in a two-day practice match in Barbados. Duckett (23 and 34 not out) and Rossington (38 and 34 not out) boosted the County to 225 all out on the opening day.

32K RAISED FOR HOPE CENTRE!

Despite the awful conditions that Storm Gertrude brought to the County Ground on Friday night, a brave 137 volunteers experienced sleeping rough for the night and their efforts raised a whopping £32,000.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Spees One Sports
Imperial Cars
GRS Group
VW Parkway
stanair
Aspers