Buy Tickets

Meet Rob Keogh

Date of Birth
21.10.1991
Nationality
British
Shirt No
21
Batting Style
Right Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
(Off Spin)
Nickname
Keisey
Career Best
221 - 9/52

 

Northamptonshire Player Number: 478

A multi-dimensional cricketer, Rob has proved to be a vital part of the Northamptonshire middle order. The Pride of Dunstable progressed from Northamptonshire’s Academy into the first-team in 2012, and really made his mark the following summer with a double-hundred against Hampshire at Southampton. Rob’s versatility marks him out as a crucial member of the squad; capable of ‘batting long’ (as in a match-saving 163 not out in six hours against Derbyshire in 2015) or raising the tempo in white-ball cricket, harvesting Championship wickets with his off-spin – his 9-52 at Glamorgan’s expense in 2016 was the sixth-best bowling return in Northamptonshire first-class history. Rob had a memorable Finals Day in 2016, taking a stunning catch to remove Andre Russell during the Semi Final against Nottinghamshire Outlaws. In the final, Rob hit the winning runs to secure victory for The Steelbacks against Durham Jets. Rob again performed well against Glamorgan, scoring 150 against them at Sophia Gardens in 2019.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Spees One Sports
Imperial Cars
GRS Group
VW Parkway
stanair