Buy Tickets

Meet Richard Levi

Date of Birth
14.01.1988
Nationality
South African
Shirt No
88
Batting Style
Right Handed - Middle Order
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
Bear
Career Best
168 vs Kent

Northamptonshire Player Number: 489

The powerful South African must have needed a large cardboard box following Northamptonshire’s presentation evening at the County Ground last autumn as he carried home a stack of awards – including the much-coveted Players’ Player accolade. He continues to thrill and amaze with his sensational hitting at the start of the innings in T20 cricket, boasting a Blast strike-rate of 166.66 in 2017 (outstripping his figure for the previous season), but also notched a superb 115 to help the side beat Nottinghamshire in the Championship. He might have done even more had he not missed several weeks’ cricket with concussion following a blow on the head. Richard spent a couple of seasons – 2013 and 2014 – appearing in limited-overs cricket for the County, but has been available for us in all formats since 2015.

SPONSORS

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

GLOUCESTERSHIRE V NORTHAMPTONSHIRE | DAY 2 REPORT

An enterprising sixth-wicket stand between Richard Levi and Adam Rossington made the difference as Northamptonshire gained the upper hand on day two of the Specsavers County Championship match with Gloucestershire at Bristol.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V MIDDLESEX | DAY ONE

Ricardo Vasconcelos made his maiden century in county cricket to give Northamptonshire an excellent opening day against Middlesex on the return of the Specsavers County Championship to Wantage Road.

STEELBACKS V RAPIDS | REPORT AND REACTION

Head coach David Ripley was in candid mood after seeing the Steelbacks be overcome by Worcestershire Rapids at the County Ground.

BEARS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

Despite conceding 229 and 220, having bowled first, in their last two games, Birmingham chose to bowl first again - and the Steelbacks piled up 231 for five.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE STEELBACKS VS LANCASHIRE LIGHTNING | MATCH REPORT

Luke Procter delivered victory for Northamptonshire against his old county, Lancashire, by two wickets and with just a ball to spare at Wantage Road in the Royal London One Day Cup.

Day 4 Report | Nottinghamshire Vs NCCC

Northamptonshire completed an impressive 124-run win over Nottinghamshire on the final morning at Wantage Road to take the race for promotion from Division Two of the Specsavers County Championship into the final week.

DAY 4 REPORT | NCCC VS SUSSEX

Richard Levi’s unbeaten half-century led Northamptonshire to a six-wicket win over Sussex on the fourth afternoon at Wantage Road to keep alive their hopes of promotion from Division Two of the Specsavers County Championship.

KEOGH DEFIANCE NOT ENOUGH FOR NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Rob Keogh's gritty undefeated 88 wasn't enough to save Northamptonshire from an eight-wicket defeat with a full day to spare against Worcestershire at Wantage Road

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SLIP TO DURHAM CUP DEFEAT

Northamptonshire slipped to a 19-run defeat in Sunday's Royal London Cup group match away to Durham

COUNTY COME OFF SECOND-BEST AT DERBY DESPITE LEVI TON

Richard Levi's century wasn't enough to prevent Northamptonshire suffering another defeat in the Royal London Cup group stages at Derby on Sunday.

NO SENTIMENT AS WILLEY STINGS STEELBACKS

David Willey's aggressive knock of 74 against his former club was largely responsible for Yorkshire Vikings beating North Group leaders, Northamptonshire Steelbacks, by 75 runs in the NatWest T20 Blast at Headingley on Friday night.

Moin Ashraf joins us on a short term basis

Moin Ashraf has initially joined us on a short term basis from the Leeds Bradford University. He was on the Yorkshire County Cricket Club for several seasons.

2 IN 2 FOR THE STEELBACKS

Richard Levi’s 28-ball half-century helped Northamptonshire to consecutive wins in the NatWest T20 Blast with a record T20 run-chase of 196 at Wantage Road. Levi’s 58 in 37 balls gave Northants a flowing start and Steven Crook’s 33 in 24 balls finished the job.

STEELBACKS TRIUMPH IN 'BLAST' OPENER

A savage half-century from Richard Levi and Seekkuge Prasanna's last-over heroics propelled the Steelbacks to victory in their opening NatWest T20 Blast fixture at Licester

BETTER LATE THAN NEVER!

Whilst the 2015 season may have been completed a few months ago there was one outstanding piece of business that was still to be completed and our Chairman, Gavin Warren nominated himself for the job.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
stanair