Buy Tickets

Meet Richard Gleeson

Date of Birth
02.12.1987
Nationality
British
Shirt No
33
Batting Style
Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style
Right Arm Fast
Nickname
Gleese
Career Best
5/47 Vs Worcestershire in the RLC

Northamptonshire Player Number: 496

Playing only his second full season of first-class cricket with Northamptonshire, Richard attracted some rave reviews from knowledgeable judges around the country in 2017 – and head coach David Ripley even put his case for an international T20 call-up. The Blackpool-born fast bowler (with Minor Counties experience for Cumberland) secured a trial at Wantage Road in 2015, and gained first-team opportunities that summer against Australia and Glamorgan. Joining the club initially on a ‘match-by-match’ basis, he soon did enough in 2016 to secure a full three-year deal – impressing in the shorter version with a rare blend of accuracy and genuine pace. In 2016 he was the Steelbacks’ most economical bowler in the T20 Blast, conceding less than six runs an over.  

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Gleeson delighted with England Lions call up

Northamptonshire fast bowler Richard Gleeson has been called up to the England Lions squad for their winter tour to the West Indies.

Duckett and Gleeson selected for 2018 North-South Series

The duo will travel to Barbados in March to take part in the 2018 North-South Series, lead by captains Steven Mullaney and Sam Northeast.

Day 4 Report | Nottinghamshire Vs NCCC

Northamptonshire completed an impressive 124-run win over Nottinghamshire on the final morning at Wantage Road to take the race for promotion from Division Two of the Specsavers County Championship into the final week.

THE CLUB ANNOUNCE ITS CHOSEN CHARITY FOR 2017

We are delighted to be working with The Nigel Wagstaff Charity for the 2017 season. They are hoping to raise £37,000 so we will be looking forward helping them reach this target with various events held at The County Ground over the next year.

Duckett, Gleeson and White all set for North-South Series

Duckett, Graeme White, Tim Bresnan and Harry Gurney qualified from the North Group, with Dawson, Matt Coles and the Somerset pair Lewis Gregory and Tim Groenewald qualifying from the South Group.

STEELBACKS CLOSE IN ON ANOTHER QUARTER-FINAL

VIctory over Derbyshire at Wantage Road on Sunday - courtesy of an excellent run-chase in search of 273 - boosted Northamptonshire's hopes of securing a Royal London One-Day Cup quarter-final

WORCESTER WIN KEEPS STEELBACKS' RLC HOPES ALIVE

Ben Duckett continued his prolific form as Northamptonshire Steelbacks reignited their Royal London One-day Cup campaign with a 23-run victory against Worcestershire Rapids at New Road.

Richard Gleeson signs official contract

Richard Gleeson has signed a three-year deal with Northamptonshire County Cricket Club that will start next year.

STEELBACKS TAME THE BEARS AT EDGBASTON

The Steelbacks cemented their place at the top of the NatWestT20Blast North Group by thrashing Birmingham Bears by eight wickets at Edgbaston.

Fan Blog by Ian Harris

s we go through "flaming" June or perhaps more fittingly ‘damp squid June’, it's not easy keeping up to date with all three competitions going on at the moment.

BEN AND ADAM IN FORM - TWICE!

Ben Duckett and Adam Rossington took full advantage of two innings apiece as Northamptonshire tackled Nottinghamshire in a two-day practice match in Barbados. Duckett (23 and 34 not out) and Rossington (38 and 34 not out) boosted the County to 225 all out on the opening day.

HOSTS SEE OFF COUNTY IN ONE-DAYER

A Barbados Select XI proved too strong for Northamptonshire in Wednesday's 50-over contest at the Kensington Oval in Bridgetown.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
Houghton Hams
stanair