Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram

Meet Richard Gleeson

Date of Birth
02.12.1987
Nationality
British
Shirt No
33
Batting Style
Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style
Right Arm Fast
Nickname
Gleese
Career Best
5/47 Vs Worcestershire in the RLC

Northamptonshire Player Number: 496

Richard’s selection for the North’s one-day squad to play the South in the UAE this March set the seal on a remarkable first full season with Northamptonshire.  The Blackpool-born seamer – a pillar of his hometown club in the Northern Premier League for a number of years, and a Minor Counties player with Cumberland since 2010 – secured a trial at Wantage Road in 2015, and tasted first-class cricket towards the end of that summer against Australia and Glamorgan.  Joining the club initially on a ‘match-by-match’ basis, he soon did enough in 2016 to secure a full three-year deal – impressing in the shorter version with a blend of accuracy and genuine pace.  In the successful T20 campaign last season he was the Steelbacks’ most economical bowler, conceding less than six runs an over.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

KEOGH DEFIANCE NOT ENOUGH FOR NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Rob Keogh's gritty undefeated 88 wasn't enough to save Northamptonshire from an eight-wicket defeat with a full day to spare against Worcestershire at Wantage Road

RICHARD LEVI INJURY UPDATE

Northamptonshire Batsman Richard Levi has been taken to hospital as a precaution after suffering a blow to the helmet

DAY TWO REPORT | NCCC vs Worcestershire

Daryl Mitchell’s 161 on the second day at Wantage Road put Worcestershire on course for a fourth consecutive victory in the Specsavers County Championship.

DAY 1 REPORT | NCCC VS WORCESTERSHIRE

Daryl Mitchell’s unbeaten half-century made it Worcestershire’s opening day at a sunny Wantage Road. Having bowled Northamptonshire out for 238, Mitchell’s 52 not out steered the visitors to 108 for 2 by the close, trailing by 130.

PREVIEW: NORTHAMPTONSHIRE VS WORCESTERSHIRE

Northamptonshire resume their Specsavers County Championship campaign this week hoping to build on the strong start to their red-ball season as Worcestershire visit Wantage Road.

LUBAS SPORTS TRAUMA MANAGEMENT COURSE

Sports like rugby and football are great, but we’ve all seen how easy it is to get injured out there on the pitch. Sports Trauma Management is a nationally-recognised course that gives healthcare professionals the core skills that they will need to properly manage traumatic sporting injuries.

LEVI EXTENDS CONTRACT WITH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Richard Levi has signed a two year contract extension to keep him at Northamptonshire until the end of the 2019 season.

NCCC GOLF DAY

Only a few places remain for the NCCC Golf Day! Book your spot before its to late! Its guaranteed to be a great day!

Olly Murs is coming to the County Ground!

LHG Live are proud to announce that The County Ground, home of Northants Cricket, Northampton, will welcome Olly Murs on Friday 14th July, performing as part of his huge Summer UK Tour.

STEELBACKS NARROWLY MISS OUT AGAINST SOUTH AFRICA

Tom Sole’s brave half-century late in the day narrowly failed to bring Northamptonshire home as they failed to punish a laboured display by the South Africans, the Proteas winning by 13 runs at Wantage Road in their final warm-up match ahead of the ODI series against England.

Workbridge and NCCC work together on bumper flower displays

If you’re down at County Ground this weekend for the one-day Steelbacks vs South Africa cricket match, keep your eyes open for some extra special flower planters and hanging baskets.

ZAIB SIGNS FIRST PROFESSIONAL CONTRACT

Academy recruit Saif Zaib, has signed his first professional contract with Northamptonshire which will see him remain at the club until the end of 2018.

MURPHY OUT WITH BACK INJURY

David Murphy has suffered a lower back injury which will see him miss a large chunk of the season.

COUNTY WASHED OUT AT GRACE ROAD

Rain forced the Royal London Cup match between Leicestershire and Northamptonshire to be abandoned as a draw with only 16.5 overs having been bowled.

Olly Murs hospitality

Please consider the hospitality packages we have on offer

STEELBACKS SUFFER HOME DEFEAT AT THE HANDS OF A STRONG YORKSHIRE SIDE

Gary Ballance made a perfectly-paced 152 not out to steer Yorkshire towards the knockout stage of the Royal London Cup with a mighty 164-run win over Northamptonshire at Wantage Road, a result that knocked Northants out of the competition.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SLIP TO DURHAM CUP DEFEAT

Northamptonshire slipped to a 19-run defeat in Sunday's Royal London Cup group match away to Durham

Wakely guides Steelbacks to first One Day Cup win of the season

A well-crafted unbeaten century by Northants Steelbacks’ captain Alex Wakely piloted his side to their first win in this year’s Royal London One-Day Cup and condemned Lancashire Lightning to their third successive defeat, a position from which Steven Croft’s team will find it immensely difficult to qualify for the quarter-finals.

Our Sponsors
old speckled hen
hevey
bells kia
briggs forrester
metcalf
stanair
the cube disability
mem saab
brockhurst limousin
michael graham