Buy Tickets

Meet Nathan Buck

Date of Birth
26.04.1991
Nationality
British
Shirt No
11
Batting Style
Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Medium Fast
Nickname
Bucky
Career Best
5/76

 

Northamptonshire Player Number: 502

Nathan made an encouraging start in Northamptonshire colours after joining the club ahead of the 2017 season on a three-year contract. He captured 36 first-class wickets in nine matches including a ‘six-for’ against Durham at Riverside and also contributed some useful runs down the order. He began his county career at Leicestershire, achieving early international recognition at Under-19s and England Lions level, before making a move north to Lancashire in 2015. Injury held him back during his first season at Old Trafford but in 2016 he made 17 appearances in all competitions and returned career-best T20 figures of 4-26 against Birmingham Bears. His subsequent switch to Wantage Road underlines his ambition to make a serious mark in the county game.  

SPONSORS

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V DERBYSHIRE | DAY 4 REPORT

Head coach David Ripley said that it had been a game of fine margins between Northamptonshire and Derbyshire at the County Ground.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V DERBYSHIRE | DAY 2 REPORT

Just 29 overs were possible on a rain-affected second day at the County Ground between Northamptonshire and Derbyshire, and this Specsavers County Championship match remains in the balance.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V MIDDLESEX | DAY TWO

A fine bowling display from Northamptonshire’s seamers forced Middlesex to follow-on at Wantage Road on the second day. After being bowled out for 187, Middlesex then closed 32-1, trailing by 127.

STEELBACKS V BEARS | MATCH REPORT

Josh Cobb’s 100 was not enough to help the Steelbacks over the line at a sun-drenched County Ground.

BEARS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

Despite conceding 229 and 220, having bowled first, in their last two games, Birmingham chose to bowl first again - and the Steelbacks piled up 231 for five.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE STEELBACKS VS LANCASHIRE LIGHTNING | MATCH REPORT

Luke Procter delivered victory for Northamptonshire against his old county, Lancashire, by two wickets and with just a ball to spare at Wantage Road in the Royal London One Day Cup.

COUNTY BEATEN IN TWO-DAY THRILLER AT NEW ROAD

Worcestershire made it two wins in a row in the Specsavers County Championship and ended Northamptonshire’s 100% start to the season with a victory in two days in a tense, low-scoring contest at New Road.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SIGN PACE BOWLER NATHAN BUCK

Nathan Buck has signed a three-year deal with Northamptonshire County Cricket Club that will start next year.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
stanair