Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram

Meet Muhammad Azharullah

Date of Birth
25.12.1983
Nationality
Pakistani
Shirt No
92
Batting Style
N/A
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Fast Medium
Nickname
Azz
Career Best
7/74

 

Northamptonshire Player Number: 482

Northamptonshire’s decision to take a ‘punt’ on Azharullah in 2013 has paid handsome dividends over the last four seasons.  With first-class experience in his native Pakistan behind him, he was still an unknown quantity on the county scene when he came to Wantage Road.  Within a few months ‘Azhar’ was celebrating the Steelbacks’ first T20 triumph at Edgbaston in which he played a starring role, becoming acknowledged as one of the most skilful white-ball bowlers in the country with controlled swing and a devastating yorker to baffle the best batsmen.  Since then he has also proved his worth in the longer format, finishing 2014 as the County’s leading wicket-taker in the Championship and claiming 45 first-class scalps the following season.

Quick fire questions with Azharullah

  1. Tea or Coffee?

Tea

  1. Indian or Chinese?

Indian

  1. pint of beer or glass of wine?

Not allowed

  1. 100 test caps or a million pounds?

100 test caps

  1. Invisibility or ability to fly?

Ability to fly

6.Blonde or Brunette?

Blonde

  1. Sunny beach or snowy mountain?

Sunny beach

  1. Night in with the missus or night out with the lads?

Night out with the lads

 

 

 

 

 

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
old speckled hen
hevey
bells kia
briggs forrester
metcalf
stanair
the cube disability
mem saab
brockhurst limousin
michael graham