Buy Tickets

Meet Luke Proctor

Date of Birth
24.06.1988
Nationality
British
Shirt No
02
Batting Style
Left Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
Right-arm medium-fast
Nickname
Proccy
Career Best
137 vs Hampshire -

SPONSORS

Luke joins Northamptonshire for 2018 and brings with him the experience of playing in a Championship-winning side.  He topped the batting averages for Lancashire when they claimed the title in 2011, the season after making the first of his 66 first-class appearances for the club.  A graduate of Lancashire’s academy, the Oldham-born left-hander made his mark during that memorable summer for the Red Rose – not least with a knock of 89 against Sussex which included five sixes off Monty Panesar!  He scored 822 runs in 2016, with a career-best 137 off Hampshire’s attack, but found opportunities limited last season and came to Wantage Road on loan.  He shone with 82 and 94 in the County’s final Championship match against Leicestershire at Grace Road and subsequently signed for Northamptonshire to open a fresh chapter in his career.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
Houghton Hams
stanair