Buy Tickets

Meet Luke Procter

Date of Birth
24.06.1988
Nationality
British
Shirt No
02
Batting Style
Left Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
Right-arm medium-fast
Nickname
Proccy
Career Best
137

 

Luke joined Northamptonshire for the 2018 season after a successful loan period with the County at the end of the 2017 season. He topped the batting averages for Lancashire when they claimed the title in 2011, the season after making the first of his 66 first-class appearances for the club. He scored 822 runs in 2016, with a career-best 137 against Hampshire but found opportunities limited so came to Wantage Road on an loan deal. During this time, he scored 82 from 94 balls in the County's last County Championship match with Leicestershire at Grace Road. During the 2018 season, Luke batted at the top of the order in the County Championship, to provide stability. As well as that, Luke proved to be a handy asset with the ball, picking up wickets in all three formats. 

SPONSORS

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Steelbacks Support Northamptonshire Carers Awards

Procter and Newton attended the event to provide prizes for the young carers.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V DERBYSHIRE | DAY 4 REPORT

Head coach David Ripley said that it had been a game of fine margins between Northamptonshire and Derbyshire at the County Ground.

DURHAM V NORTHAMPTONSHIRE | DAY ONE REPORT

Northamptonshire edged day one of their Specsavers County Championship contest against Durham, taking a 60-run lead into day two at the Riverside.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V MIDDLESEX | DAY ONE

Ricardo Vasconcelos made his maiden century in county cricket to give Northamptonshire an excellent opening day against Middlesex on the return of the Specsavers County Championship to Wantage Road.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE STEELBACKS VS LANCASHIRE LIGHTNING | MATCH REPORT

Luke Procter delivered victory for Northamptonshire against his old county, Lancashire, by two wickets and with just a ball to spare at Wantage Road in the Royal London One Day Cup.

Northamptonshire sign Luke Procter

Luke Procter has signed a three-year deal with Northamptonshire County Cricket Club that will start next year.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Spees One Sports
Imperial Cars
GRS Group
VW Parkway
stanair
Aspers