Buy Tickets

Meet Luke Procter

Date of Birth
24.06.1988
Nationality
British
Shirt No
02
Batting Style
Left Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
Right-arm medium-fast
Nickname
Proccy
Career Best
137

 

Luke joined Northamptonshire for the 2018 season after a successful loan period with the County at the end of the 2017 season. He topped the batting averages for Lancashire when they claimed the title in 2011, the season after making the first of his 66 first-class appearances for the club. He scored 822 runs in 2016, with a career-best 137 against Hampshire but found opportunities limited so came to Wantage Road on an loan deal. During this time, he scored 82 from 94 balls in the County's last County Championship match with Leicestershire at Grace Road. During the 2018 season, Luke batted at the top of the order in the County Championship, to provide stability. As well as that, Luke proved to be a handy asset with the ball, picking up wickets in all three formats. 

SPONSORS

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Spees One Sports
Imperial Cars
GRS Group
VW Parkway
stanair
Aspers