Buy Tickets

Meet Josh Cobb

Date of Birth
17.08.1990
Nationality
British
Shirt No
04
Batting Style
Right Handed - Middle Order
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Off Break
Nickname
Cobby
Career Best
148* - 4/22

Northamptonshire Player Number: 492

Josh will remember 2016 as the season which saw him named ‘Man of the Match’ in a domestic T20 final for the second time in his career, as a knock of 80 from 48 balls (his fifth half-century of the campaign) paved the way for the Steelbacks’ triumph over Durham at Edgbaston.  He celebrated by signing a new three-year deal with the club.  The son of a Leicestershire stalwart, Russell Cobb, Josh crossed one of county cricket’s great divides – from Grace Road to Wantage Road – in 2015 and proceeded to make telling contributions in all formats for his new club.  In addition to his destructive batting and tidy off-spin, he is one of the most brilliant fielders in the county game - just ask Sri Lankan great Mahela Jayawardene after THAT catch in the 2015 T20 quarter-final down at Hove!

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

WAKELY TON ROUNDS OFF RUN-FEST

Alex Wakely hit the sixth individual century of the match as Northamptonshire drew their first-class season-opener against Loughborough MCCU after a record-breaking day at Wantage Road

MATCH REPORT | NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY

Josh Cobb and Adam Rossington led the way as Northamptonshire overcame Loughborough University in their opening 50-over match on the club's pre-season tour in Barbados.

JOSH COBB SIGNS NEW THREE YEAR CONTRACT

osh Cobb has signed a new three year deal with Northamptonshire County Cricket Club. The all rounder has become a familiar face at the County Ground since he joined in at the beginning of 2014 from Leicestershire and no doubt the news of his continuing presence will delight supporters.

STEELBACKS CLOSE IN ON ANOTHER QUARTER-FINAL

VIctory over Derbyshire at Wantage Road on Sunday - courtesy of an excellent run-chase in search of 273 - boosted Northamptonshire's hopes of securing a Royal London One-Day Cup quarter-final

WAIT FOR T20 QUARTERS GOES ON AFTER DURHAM DEFEAT

The wait to secure a NatWest T20 Blast quarter-final place goes on following the Steelbacks' six-wicket defeat at Durham on Friday night

STEELBACKS WIN ON FAMILY DAY

Northamptonshire Steelbacks cruised to a six-wicket win over Leicestershire in the NatWest T20 Blast to move back to the top of the competition's North group

Back to the top of the table.

Steelbacks secure a home win over the Durham Jets

"THE ALL-ROUND DISPLAY WE WERE LOOKING FOR"

Josh Cobb and Richard Levi steered Northamptonshire to a third win in three matches in the NatWest T20 Blast with a seven wicket win that ended Worcestershire’s perfect start to the competition.

ONE WIN, ONE DEFEAT IN BARBADOS T20

Northamptonshire had to settle for runners-up spot in the Barbados Twenty20 tournament as the pre-season tour to the Caribbean continues. A superb knock from Steven Crook paved the way for a comfortable 54-run victory in the semi-final against the host island.

32K RAISED FOR HOPE CENTRE!

Despite the awful conditions that Storm Gertrude brought to the County Ground on Friday night, a brave 137 volunteers experienced sleeping rough for the night and their efforts raised a whopping £32,000.

PRE-SEASON TRAINING CONTINUES!

Click here to view Episode 2 of 2016 pre-season training. Rob Newton and Alex Wakely work on their batting skills.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
Houghton Hams
stanair