Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram

Meet Graeme White

Date of Birth
18.04.1987
Nationality
British
Shirt No
87
Batting Style
N/A
Bowling Style
Left Slow Arm - Orthodox
Nickname
Whitey
Career Best
6/44 Vs Glamorgan

SPONSORS

Northamptonshire Player Number: 444

There is photographic evidence in the archives of Graeme looking almost impossibly young as the ‘junior’ member of Northamptonshire’s Academy in 2001, aged just 14.  The left-arm spinner from Stowe School made the step-up to first-class cricket with the County five years later but then switched his allegiance to Nottinghamshire in 2010.  However, the lure of Wantage Road proved too strong; he returned on loan in 2013 and subsequently re-signed.  Graeme enjoyed a terrific season in 2016, culminating in the accolade of national player of the year in the One-Day Cup (after taking 18 wickets with an economy rate of 4.77) and selection for the ‘North v South’ series in the UAE – with a T20 hat-trick and a ‘six-for’ in the Championship win over Glamorgan for good measure.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Strauss raises stakes for North-South Series

Andrew Strauss has stressed to the 26 players selected for the new North-South Series that begins in Dubai tomorrow (Friday) that they have the perfect platform to stake a claim for a place in the 2019 World Cup.

White Roars for the England Lions

Graeme White will always have happy memories of Colombo, after relishing a dream England Lions debut in which he took three wickets to play a crucial part in a five-wicket win.

England Lions slipped to a third consecutive defeat in their one-day series against Sri Lanka A.

Shehan Jayasuriya starred with bat and ball as England Lions slipped to a third consecutive defeat in their one-day series against Sri Lanka A.

Sri Lanka A took a 2-0 lead in the five-match one-day series against England Lions

Sri Lanka A took a 2-0 lead in the five-match one-day series against England Lions despite the gutsiest innings yet of Liam Livingstone’s prolific tour.

Sri Lanka A claim first win in Lions ODI series

England Lions were handed a lesson in one-day cricket, sub-continental style as an experienced Sri Lanka A team claimed a comfortable win in the first of their five-match series.

Graeme White called up to England Lions one-day squad

Graeme White and Mark Wood have been added to the England Lions squad for the one-day series against Sri Lanka A in March.

Duckett, Gleeson and White all set for North-South Series

Duckett, Graeme White, Tim Bresnan and Harry Gurney qualified from the North Group, with Dawson, Matt Coles and the Somerset pair Lewis Gregory and Tim Groenewald qualifying from the South Group.

GRAEME WHITE TOPS THE TABLE IN THE PCA MVP RANKINGS

What a season it has been for Northamptonshire slow left-armer Graeme White, as he finishes in pole position at the top of the Professional Cricketers’ Association Most Valuable Player Rankings for the Royal London One Day Cup.

KEOGH AND WHITE HAVE GLAMORGAN IN A SPIN

Graeme White and Rob Keogh shared all 20 wickets as Northamptonshire wrapped up a mammoth 318-run win over Glamorgan on the third afternoon at Wantage Road. It was a record runs victory for Northants over Glamorgan.

North v South success for White and Duckett

The buzz currently surrounding Northamptonshire County Cricket Club is showing no sign of slowing down.

Graeme White signs a new contract

Graeme White has signed a two-year deal with Northamptonshire County Cricket Club .

COMPETITION HOTS UP FOR NORTH v SOUTH PLACES

There are just two rounds of matches left in this season’s Royal London One Day Cup to secure places in next year’s new North v South series in the United Arab Emirates.

Quarter Finals booked

Northamptonshire booked their place in the quarter finals of the Natwest t20 Blast after a near perfect batting display saw them beat the Birmingham Bears by 74 runs at Wantage Road, Graeme White taking a hat-trick to seal the win.

WHITE SECOND IN PCA MVP 50 OVERS PERFORMANCE TABLE

Northamptonshire slow left-armer Graeme White produced the second best individual performance in 50 overs cricket in the Professional Cricketers’ Association Most Valuable Player Rankings against Lancashire in the Royal London One Day Cup last week.White took a career-best six for 37 – the sixth best List A figures in Northamptonshire’s history - at an economy rate of 3.70 and three of his wickets were top four batsmen.

It's All White on the Night!

Graeme White spun Northamptonshire’s Royal London Cup campaign into gear with a career-best six-wicket haul as Lancashire were comfortably beaten by 76 runs at Wantage Road.

NCCC SECOND XI VS LEICESTERSHIRE SECOND XI | DAY 3

Northamptonshire enjoyed the better of a draw in their Second XI Championship match against Leicestershire at Wantage Road.

NCCC & KENT SECOND XI VS WARWICKSHIRE SECOND XI

Graeme White held the innings together as a combined Northamptonshire and Kent Second XI posted a handy total on the opening day of their fixture against Warwickshire at Canterbury.

Our Sponsors
old speckled hen
hevey
bells kia
briggs forrester
metcalf
stanair
the cube disability
mem saab
brockhurst limousin
michael graham