Buy Tickets

Meet Brett Hutton

Date of Birth
06.02.1993
Nationality
British
Shirt No
16
Batting Style
Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style
Right Arm Medium Fast
Nickname
Hutts
Career Best
Match figures of 10-106 against Durham

All-rounder Brett made the move from Trent Bridge to Wantage Road at the end of the 2017 season, after claiming 37 Championship wickets in Nottinghamshire’s successful Division Two promotion campaign – eleven of them in the two matches against Northamptonshire.  A key factor in his decision was the wish to play first-team cricket in all formats.  Doncaster-born, he impressed with England Under-19s and made his Championship debut for Notts against Somerset in 2013, bagging  Marcus Trescothick as an illustrious first victim with the ball!  He made 21 four-day appearances in the last two seasons and notched his career-best score (to date) of 74 against Durham at Trent Bridge in 2016 – after capturing ten wickets in the match against the same opponents at the same ground a year earlier.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V SUSSEX | DAY 1 REPORT

Ben Sanderson took four wickets and slugged 36 from No. 11 to put Northamptonshire on top against Sussex after a first day's play where 20 wickets fell at Wantage Road.

GLOUCESTERSHIRE V NORTHAMPTONSHIRE | DAY 1 REPORT

Brett Hutton played a starring role as Northamptonshire dominated Gloucestershire on the opening day of the Specsavers County Championship match at Bristol.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V DERBYSHIRE | DAY 4 REPORT

Head coach David Ripley said that it had been a game of fine margins between Northamptonshire and Derbyshire at the County Ground.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V DERBYSHIRE | DAY 3 REPORT

Brett Hutton’s 5-59 and 62 from Ricardo Vasconelos put Northamptonshire on top against Derbyshire at the County Ground in day three of their Specsavers County Championship match. But Hardus Viljoen’s four wickets ensured the home side were not out of sight, with Northamptonshire 198-8 in their second-innings, leading by 231.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V DERBYSHIRE | DAY 2 REPORT

Just 29 overs were possible on a rain-affected second day at the County Ground between Northamptonshire and Derbyshire, and this Specsavers County Championship match remains in the balance.

STEELBACKS V VIKINGS | MATCH REPORT

Another Josh Cobb half-century proved to be an innings in vain for the Steelbacks against Yorkshire Vikings, who took a massive step towards the Vitality Blast quarter finals with a win at the County Ground.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
stanair