Buy Tickets

Meet Ben Sanderson

Date of Birth
03.01.1989
Nationality
British
Shirt No
26
Batting Style
Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style
Right Arm Medium Fast
Nickname
Sando
Career Best
8/73 Vs Gloucestershire

Northamptonshire Player Number: 494

Ben has seized his second chance in the county game with both hands. The former Yorkshire seamer bagged 55 first-class wickets for Northamptonshire in 2016, more than anyone else, and added another 40 victims (nine of them in the home win over Derbyshire in June) in the longer game last summer. His efforts earned him a fresh three-year contract at the club, keeping him on board until at least the end of 2020. Sheffield-born, he played in the same England Under-19s side as Alex Wakely in 2008 and made his Championship debut for Yorkshire that same summer. He was then used in white-ball cricket before being released from Headingley at the end of 2011. A stint in Minor Counties cricket with Shropshire followed before Northamptonshire stepped in – and the rest is history.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V LEICESTERSHIRE | MATCH REPORT

Lewis Hill’s highest score of the season saw Leicestershire cruise to victory at Wantage Road, beating Northamptonshire by six wickets to claim back-to-back victories in the Specsavers County Championship for the first time since 2010.

ACADEMY ROUND-UP: MAY

Northamptonshire County Cricket Club’s Academy players have enjoyed an incredible month of May with a number of impressive displays.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V LEICESTERSHIRE | DAY 2

Alex Wakely’s first half-century of the season in the Specsavers County Championship put Northamptonshire on top against Leicestershire at Wantage Road, moving Northants to 165 for 3 at the end of day two, leading by 152.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V LEICESTERSHIRE | DAY 1

Zak Chappell took a maiden first-class five-wicket haul as Leicestershire edged the first day as the Specsavers County Championship returned at Wantage Road, bowling Northamptonshire out for 204 before going to the close 64 for 3.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V LEICESTERSHIRE | LIVE STREAM

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V LEICESTERSHIRE | LIVE STREAM

ROSSINGTON SIGNS ONE YEAR CONTRACT EXTENSION

Wicketkeeper-batsman Adam Rossington has signed a one-year contract extension to keep him at Northamptonshire until the end of the 2019 season.

YORKSHIRE VIKINGS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

Yorkshire edged through to the Royal London one-day Cup knockout stages for the fifth year running by beating already eliminated Northamptonshire at Emerald Headingley.

YORKSHIRE VIKINGS VS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE STEELBACKS | MATCH PREVIEW

Northamptonshire turn their attention back to the Specsavers County Championship this week after slipping out of contention for the knockout stage of the Royal London One-Day Cup with a game to spare.

Bobii Lewis Announced to join Craig David and Rita Ora

Contemporary R&B soloist Bobii Lewis has been announced to join Craig David and Rita Ora when they perform at The County Ground, home of Northamptonshire County Cricket on Saturday 01 September 2018.

WORCESTERSHIRE RAPIDS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

WORCESTERSHIRE RAPIDS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

STEELBACKS V DERBYSHIRE FALCONS | MATCH REPORT

Billy Godleman’s second hundred in this year’s Royal London Cup led Derbyshire to a 51-run win at Northamptonshire to keep them firmly in the hunt for a place in the knockout stage.

STEELBACKS V FALCONS | LIVE STREAM

STEELBACKS V FALCONS | LIVE STREAM

WARWICKSHIRE V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

Warwickshire and Northamptonshire tasted frustration in Birmingham as rain washed out their Royal London Cup North Group match.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE STEELBACKS | ROYAL LONDON ONE DAY CUP PREVIEW

Northamptonshire enter a crucial week in the Royal London One-Day Cup with their chances of qualifying for the knockout stages resting on three games in five days, starting with Wednesday’s trip to Warwickshire.

STEELBACKS VS DURHAM JETS | MATCH REPORT

Durham’s bowlers produced a fine comeback in the field to keep their Royal London One Day Cup hopes alive with a five-run win over Northamptonshire at Wantage Road.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE STEELBACKS VS LANCASHIRE LIGHTNING | MATCH REPORT

Luke Procter delivered victory for Northamptonshire against his old county, Lancashire, by two wickets and with just a ball to spare at Wantage Road in the Royal London One Day Cup.

STEELBACKS V LANCASHIRE LIGHTNING | LIVE STREAM

STEELBACKS V LANCASHIRE LIGHTNING | LIVE STREAM

STEELBACKS V LIGHTNING | MATCH PREVIEW

Northamptonshire head coach David Ripley has called on his side to build on Sunday’s victory in Nottinghamshire as they welcome Lancashire to Wantage Road on Wednesday in the Royal London One-Day Cup.

OUTLAWS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

Half centuries from Josh Cobb, Alex Wakely and Adam Rossington, backed up by some slow left-arm guile from Graeme White, helped Northamptonshire Steelbacks to a 49-run victory over Notts Outlaws at Market Warsop in the Royal Lodon One-Day Cup.

STEELBACKS V FOXES | MATCH REPORT

Paul Horton’s third List A century set Leicestershire up for a 72-run victory at Northamptonshire in the opening game of the Royal London One Day Cup.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
stanair