Buy Tickets

Meet Ben Duckett

Date of Birth
17.10.1994
Nationality
British
Shirt No
17
Batting Style
Left Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
Duckers
Career Best
282* Vs Sussex

Northamptonshire Player Number: 480

Following up on his extraordinary performances in 2016 was always going to be a tough proposition for Ben last summer, but he played some outstanding innings in Championship and T20 cricket and will again be one of the County’s key men in all formats this season. His record-breaking achievements in ‘16 culminated in him becoming Northamptonshire’s 24th England Test cricketer on the winter tour to Bangladesh and India, and he was also named one of Wisden’s Five Cricketers of the Year. Picked for the NCCC Academy side as a 14-year-old in 2009, he made his Championship debut four years later and also figured in the T20 final at Edgbaston in 2013. The following winter he averaged over 60 for England in a Youth World Cup tournament, a feat only achieved previously by Alastair Cook.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V MIDDLESEX | DAY ONE

Ricardo Vasconcelos made his maiden century in county cricket to give Northamptonshire an excellent opening day against Middlesex on the return of the Specsavers County Championship to Wantage Road.

FOXES V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

A disappointing Vitality Blast campaign for the Steelbacks in the Vitality Blast at least ended on a high note as they avenged their opening-day defeat at the hands of the Leicestershire with a comprehensive win at Grace Road.

FALCONS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

The Steelbacks shrugged off the disappointment of their previous Vitality Blast matches to get a win at the 3aaa County Ground.

DUCKETT - WE NEED A FULL TEAM EFFORT THIS WEEK

Ben Duckett says that the Steelbacks need a full team effort for what will be a challenging few days of Vitality Blast T20 cricket.

STEELBACKS V RAPIDS | REPORT AND REACTION

Head coach David Ripley was in candid mood after seeing the Steelbacks be overcome by Worcestershire Rapids at the County Ground.

STEELBACKS VS FALCONS | MATCH REPORT

Callum MacLeod’s 58-ball century led Derbyshire to their first win in this season’s Vitality Blast with a 31-run win at Wantage Road that kept Northamptonshire winless from five matches.

Duckett and Gleeson selected for 2018 North-South Series

The duo will travel to Barbados in March to take part in the 2018 North-South Series, lead by captains Steven Mullaney and Sam Northeast.

DUCKETT HEADED FOR AUSTRALIA WITH THE ENGLAND LIONS

Ben Duckett has been selected as part of the Lions squad who will travel to Australia this winter to take part in a training camp in November and December.

DUCKETT SUFFERS FRACTURED FINGER

Ben Duckett will miss the remainder of the season after an x-ray confirmed a broken finger on his left hand ruling him out of next week’s final County Championship match against Leicestershire.

DAY 4 REPORT | NCCC VS SUSSEX

Richard Levi’s unbeaten half-century led Northamptonshire to a six-wicket win over Sussex on the fourth afternoon at Wantage Road to keep alive their hopes of promotion from Division Two of the Specsavers County Championship.

DUCKETT BOOSTS STEELBACKS TO DURHAM VICTORY

Ben Duckett's 72 boosted the Steelbacks to their first win of the season in the NatWest T20 Blast, beating Durham by six wickets with four balls to spare

COUNTY BEATEN IN TWO-DAY THRILLER AT NEW ROAD

Worcestershire made it two wins in a row in the Specsavers County Championship and ended Northamptonshire’s 100% start to the season with a victory in two days in a tense, low-scoring contest at New Road.

Duckett named most promising young cricketer of the year for 2016

After his hugely successful season in 2016, culminating in selection for England at both Test match and ODI level, Ben Duckett has been awarded the The Cricket Society’s Most Promising Young Cricketer of the Year award.

DUCKETT NAMED AS ONE OF WISDEN'S FIVE CRICKETERS OF THE YEAR

Northamptonshire’s Ben Duckett has been named as one of Wisden’s Five Cricketers of the Year for his performances in 2016. Ben is honoured in the 154th edition of the famous Almanack – ‘the cricketers’ bible’ – published today.

Match Report | MCC v Middlesex Day One

MCC captain Alex Lees and England batsman Ben Duckett shared a sprightly stand of 109 in 22 overs, full of attacking strokes, before both fell to the left-arm spin of Ravi Patel either side of lunch.

TEAM NORTH SECURE FIRST VICTORY IN SERIES WARM UP MATCHES

Ben Duckett and James Vince warmed up for the North-South Series with fluent centuries on a high-scoring day at the ICC Academy in Dubai.

England Lions slipped to a third consecutive defeat in their one-day series against Sri Lanka A.

Shehan Jayasuriya starred with bat and ball as England Lions slipped to a third consecutive defeat in their one-day series against Sri Lanka A.

Sri Lanka A took a 2-0 lead in the five-match one-day series against England Lions

Sri Lanka A took a 2-0 lead in the five-match one-day series against England Lions despite the gutsiest innings yet of Liam Livingstone’s prolific tour.

Sri Lanka A claim first win in Lions ODI series

England Lions were handed a lesson in one-day cricket, sub-continental style as an experienced Sri Lanka A team claimed a comfortable win in the first of their five-match series.

Duckett, Gleeson and White all set for North-South Series

Duckett, Graeme White, Tim Bresnan and Harry Gurney qualified from the North Group, with Dawson, Matt Coles and the Somerset pair Lewis Gregory and Tim Groenewald qualifying from the South Group.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
stanair