Buy Tickets

Meet Ben Duckett

Date of Birth
17.10.1994
Nationality
British
Shirt No
17
Batting Style
Left Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
Duckers
Career Best
282* Vs Sussex

Northamptonshire Player Number: 480

Following up on his extraordinary performances in 2016 was always going to be a tough proposition for Ben last summer, but he played some outstanding innings in Championship and T20 cricket and will again be one of the County’s key men in all formats this season. His record-breaking achievements in ‘16 culminated in him becoming Northamptonshire’s 24th England Test cricketer on the winter tour to Bangladesh and India, and he was also named one of Wisden’s Five Cricketers of the Year. Picked for the NCCC Academy side as a 14-year-old in 2009, he made his Championship debut four years later and also figured in the T20 final at Edgbaston in 2013. The following winter he averaged over 60 for England in a Youth World Cup tournament, a feat only achieved previously by Alastair Cook.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V MIDDLESEX | DAY 1 LIVE

The action from the County Ground as it happens!

RIPLEY WANTS FOCUS TO SHIFT QUICKLY

Head Coach David Ripley says that focus has to shift quickly to the Specsavers County Championship after Friday’s Vitality Blast win over Leicestershire Foxes.

FOXES V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

A disappointing Vitality Blast campaign for the Steelbacks in the Vitality Blast at least ended on a high note as they avenged their opening-day defeat at the hands of the Leicestershire with a comprehensive win at Grace Road.

STEELBACKS V VIKINGS | MATCH REPORT

Another Josh Cobb half-century proved to be an innings in vain for the Steelbacks against Yorkshire Vikings, who took a massive step towards the Vitality Blast quarter finals with a win at the County Ground.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SIGN BEN CURRAN

Batsman Ben Curran has signed for Northamptonshire on a two-year contract from the start of next season.

AFGHANISTAN FRIENDLY FRESHENS THINGS UP FOR 2nd XI

This past Sunday saw the Northamptonshire 2nd XI come up against international opposition in Milton Keynes in the shape of one of the ICC's newest full member nations, Afghanistan.

VITALITY BLAST OPPOSITION WATCH | YORKSHIRE VIKINGS

This Thursday's game at the County Ground will have big implications on who reaches the quarter finals of the 2018 Vitality Blast.

STEELBACKS V JETS | MATCH REPORT

Durham Jets continued their inexorable march to a home Vitality Blast quarter final with a win at the County Ground.

CAPS AWARDED TO JOSH COBB AND BEN SANDERSON

Northamptonshire County Cricket Club has today awarded club caps to Josh Cobb and Ben Sanderson.

ACADEMY ROUND-UP | JUNE AND JULY 2018

Academy Director Kevin Innes rounds up the action from the middle of the summer.

STEELBACKS V DURHAM JETS | MATCH PREVIEW

Durham Jets are the next visitors to the County Ground, and while the Steelbacks will be buzzing after the midweek win over Derbyshire Falcons they will need to keep minds very focused on Friday night.

WAKELY: WE NEED TO TAKE CONFIDENCE AND BUILD

Alex Wakely says that the Steelbacks have to use the Vitality Blast win over Derbyshire Falcons as a springboard for more confident performances until the end of the season.

FALCONS V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

The Steelbacks shrugged off the disappointment of their previous Vitality Blast matches to get a win at the 3aaa County Ground.

HOSPITALITY PACKAGES FOR CRAIG DAVID AND RITA ORA CONCERT

The County Ground has its second blockbuster concert of 2018 on Saturday, September 1, with Craig David and Rita Ora coming to town to see off the summer in style!

STEELBACKS V BEARS | MATCH REPORT

Josh Cobb’s 100 was not enough to help the Steelbacks over the line at a sun-drenched County Ground.

STEELBACKS V BEARS | FAMILY FUN DAY INFORMATION

Regardless of the result a day at the County Ground is great for all the family, and this Sunday will be even better than usual!

RIPLEY PROUD OF "SCRAPPING PERFORMANCE"

Head coach David Ripley said that he was proud of the way that the Steelbacks responded to their heavy defeat in Durham with a determined performance at Headingley.

CROOK TESTIMONIAL LAUNCHES THIS SUNDAY

Steven Crook's long service at the County Ground has been rewarded with a testimonial year by Northamptonshire County Cricket Club and will have its first event at this Sunday's Vitality Blast match against Birmingham Bears.

WAKELY: I’VE NEVER KNOWN IT AS TOUGH

Alex Wakely says that the Steelbacks are in as tough a position as he’s ever experienced.

DUCKETT - WE NEED A FULL TEAM EFFORT THIS WEEK

Ben Duckett says that the Steelbacks need a full team effort for what will be a challenging few days of Vitality Blast T20 cricket.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
bells kia
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Franks Hamburger House
stanair