Buy Tickets

Meet Ben Curran

Date of Birth
07.07.1996
Nationality
British
Shirt No
57
Batting Style
Left-hand Bat
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
BC
Career Best
83*

Ben Curran, the brother of England cricketers Sam and Tom, signed with Northamptonshire, the club of their late father, Kevin, for the latter part of 2018. He made his Northamptonshire debut in the T20 Blast against Derbyshire after a successful period in the 2nd XI where he scored 490 runs in six matches, having caught the club's eye while playing against them for MCC Young Cricketers. By the season's end he had amassed 251 runs at 31.38, headed by 83 in the final match of the season against Sussex. 

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

CURRAN CONFIDENT BUSY WINTER CAN STAND HIM IN GOOD STEAD

Ben Curran is back at the County Ground and raring to go for a positive 2019 season with Northamptonshire.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V SUSSEX | DAY 2 REPORT

Head coach David Ripley praised Ben Curran's unbeaten 83 which steered Northamptonshire to a six-wicket, two-day victory over Sussex at Wantage Road.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V DERBYSHIRE | DAY 2 REPORT

Just 29 overs were possible on a rain-affected second day at the County Ground between Northamptonshire and Derbyshire, and this Specsavers County Championship match remains in the balance.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE V DERBYSHIRE | DAY 1 REPORT

Saif Zaib and Ben Curran made 50s as Northamptonshire enjoyed a good opening day against Derbyshire at Wantage Road in the Specsavers County Championship. Zaib's 57 and Curran, with 51, steered their team to 255 before Derbyshire were reduced to 60-2 at the close.

FOXES V STEELBACKS | MATCH REPORT

A disappointing Vitality Blast campaign for the Steelbacks in the Vitality Blast at least ended on a high note as they avenged their opening-day defeat at the hands of the Leicestershire with a comprehensive win at Grace Road.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SIGNS BEN CURRAN

Batsman Ben Curran has signed for Northamptonshire on a two-year contract from the start of next season.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Imperial Cars
GRS Group
VW Parkway
stanair