Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram

Meet Adam Rossington

Date of Birth
05.05.1993
Nationality
British
Shirt No
07
Batting Style
Right Handed - Middle Order
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
Rosso
Career Best
138* vs Sussex

SPONSORS

Northamptonshire Player Number: 490

The London-born batsman-wicketkeeper took full advantage of a golden opportunity that came his way during the 2014 season when Northamptonshire brought him to Wantage Road on loan from Middlesex.  He promptly scored 440 runs in half-a-dozen Championship matches – including a gutsy century to hold the side together against Nottinghamshire – and also impressed for the Steelbacks in both One-Day Cup and the T20 Blast.  The result was a permanent move, and since then he has continued to produce plenty of eye-catching performances in both four-day and one-day cricket.  Highlights from 2016 included a career-best 138 not out against Sussex in the Championship and an unbeaten 67 from 53 balls off his former county’s attack at Northampton to take the side to T20 finals day.

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Match Report | Northamptonshire V Loughborough University

Josh Cobb and Adam Rossington led the way as Northamptonshire overcame Loughborough University in their opening 50-over match on the club's pre-season tour in Barbados.

Quarter Finals booked

Northamptonshire booked their place in the quarter finals of the Natwest t20 Blast after a near perfect batting display saw them beat the Birmingham Bears by 74 runs at Wantage Road, Graeme White taking a hat-trick to seal the win.

STEELBACKS WIN ON FAMILY DAY

Northamptonshire Steelbacks cruised to a six-wicket win over Leicestershire in the NatWest T20 Blast to move back to the top of the competition's North group

A Record Breaking Battle

Notts Outlaws and Northamptonshire Steelbacks served up the most stunning advertisement for 50 overs cricket as both began their Royal London One-Day Cup in record-breaking fashion at Trent Bridge.

BEN AND ADAM IN FORM - TWICE!

Ben Duckett and Adam Rossington took full advantage of two innings apiece as Northamptonshire tackled Nottinghamshire in a two-day practice match in Barbados. Duckett (23 and 34 not out) and Rossington (38 and 34 not out) boosted the County to 225 all out on the opening day.

ONE WIN, ONE DEFEAT IN BARBADOS T20

Northamptonshire had to settle for runners-up spot in the Barbados Twenty20 tournament as the pre-season tour to the Caribbean continues. A superb knock from Steven Crook paved the way for a comfortable 54-run victory in the semi-final against the host island.

Our Sponsors
old speckled hen
hevey
bells kia
briggs forrester
metcalf
stanair
the cube disability
mem saab
brockhurst limousin
michael graham